2019 S3DA 3rd Vegas National Championship

Scholastic 3-D Archery hosted their 3rd S3DA Vegas National Championship on February 7th, 2019. S3DA students from over 31 clubs and teams was represented, with a total of 90 students participating. S3DA students from 22 different states across the United States met at the South Point Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas, Nevada. The S3DA Vegas National Championship was held in conjunction with NFAA’s Vegas Shoot.

The Top 3 results per class & division are posted below. For the full results, please click here.

For pictures on this event, please check the Scholastic 3-D Archery Facebook Page, as well as the Tournament Photos tab on our website.

S3DA Vegas National Championship Results:

Elementary Female Traditional:
1st: Jalyn McGrath, Covenant Ranch Youth Archery Club, 126/0X

Elementary Female Open:
1st: Cameron Katz, Sherwood Forest Bowmen, 280/8X
2nd: Julia Cook, Woodlands S3DA, 254/1X
3rd: Jennabeth Childers, Team ACUSA – Alabama, 247/2X

Elementary Male Open:
1st: Troy Brown, Arrow Busters, 269/3X
2nd: Kaden McGrath, Covenant Ranch Youth Archery Club, 267/4X
3rd: Wiley Long, Bend Oregon S3DA, 261/7X

Elementary Female Fixed Pins:
1st: Samantha Katz, Sherwood Forest Bowmen, 265/4X

Elementary Male Fixed Pins:
1st: Ean Neal, Covenant Ranch Youth Archery Club, 292/10X
2nd: Zephyr Long, Bend Oregon S3DA, 217/2X
3rd: Logan Uhrich, Arrow Busters, 213/0X

Middle School Male Traditional:
1st: Brock Aldridge, Performance Archery Club, 156/0X

Middle School Female Olympic Recurve:
1st: Sheridan Weaver, Lancaster JOAD Team, 228/1X
2nd: Riven Benson, Benton Bowmen S3DA, 213/0X

Middle School Female Open:
1st: Annabelle Moore, Blackbear Archery, 285/10X
2nd: Abigale Staton, Lone Star Archers, 281/8X
3rd: Rubie Chambers, Lancaster JOAD Team, 280/10X

Middle School Male Open:
1st: Colton Converse, Third Coast Archers, 291/7X
2nd: Colby Weaver, Lancaster JOAD Team, 278/5X
3rd: Logan Wrinkle, Lone Star Archers, 277/6X

Middle School Female Fixed Pins:
1st: Emily WIlliams, Missouri Rock’N Shots, 257/2X
2nd: Camryn Malone, Arizona Raptors, 202/3X

Middle School Male Fixed Pins:
1st: Kale Renfro, Warrior Archery Club, 237/1X
2nd: Garret Malone, Arizona Raptors, 108/0X

High School Female Olympic Recurve:
1st: Jordan Marie Meiners, Woodlands S3DA, 266/0X
2nd: Amber Long, Hoot & Holler Training Academy, 228/1X
3rd: Kimber Wheeler, Arrow Busters, 222/1X

High School Male Olympic Recurve:
1st: Dallas Jones, Heritage Archery Academy, 291/11X
2nd: Conner Kaufhold, Lancaster JOAD Team, 287/6X
3rd: Alexander Klinger, Archery School of the Rockies, 219/1X

High School Female Open:
1st: Sydney Sullenberger, Shell Pond Outdoors, 297/10X
2nd: Raegan Bender, Golden Arrow Archery Club, 294/10X
3rd: Amanda Newland, Lancaster JOAD Team, 292/8X

High School Male Open:
1st: Clay Weaver, Lancaster JOAD Team, 299/20X
2nd: Austin Hall, Fort Caroline Archery Club, 299/18X
3rd: Zachary Rebstock, Woodlands S3DA, 299/17X

High School Female Fixed Pins:
1st: Briah Benson, Benton Bowmen S3DA, 206/0X

High School Male Fixed Pins:
1st: Lyle Uhrich, Arrow Busters, 277/3X

2018 S3DA Outdoor Target National Championship

S3DA hosted their 2nd annual Outdoor Target National Championship on July 10th, 2018 in Raleigh, North Carolina, in conjunction with USA Archery’s JOAD Nationals Target Championships. More than 130 of S3DA’s brightest rising stars arrived at the WRAL Soccer Complex from 17 states and 51 clubs/teams to compete for not only a National Championship but also the title of “Shooter of the Year.” Check out the press release for the Outdoor Target National Championship on the Archery Wire!
S3DA Outdoor Target Nationals Press Release

For FULL RESULTS on the S3DA Outdoor Target Nationals please click on the link below:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AOgEZj1zptVhEFmeHiQ2fSm_WFhrAEVA/view?usp=sharing

Team Results:
Elementary Team: 1st Cornerstone Archery

The Results below are determined after shoot-offs:
Elementary School Division:
8-11-year-old Female Traditional: 1st Mary Jurus, 2nd Ava Mershon
8-11-year-old Male Traditional: 1st Avery Wilson, 2nd Brock Aldridge, 3rd Daniel Jurus
8-11-year-old Female Fixed Pins: 1st Rylee Turner, 2nd Brooklyn Campbell, 3rd Callie Carlton
8-11-year-old Male Fixed Pins: 1st Noah Coyle, 2nd Jackson Cobb, 3rd Ethan Green
8-11-year-old Female Open Compound: 1st Taylor Hudson, 2nd Ava Putnam, 3rd Morgan Huddleston
8-11-year-old Male Open Compound: 1st Sully Edwards, 2nd Hayden Adams, 3rd Aiden Woodie
8-11-year-old Female Olympic Recurve: 1st Sheridan Weaver, 2nd Jennabeth Childers
8-11-year-old Male Olympic Recurve: 1st Cael Griffith, 2nd Johnathan Cantner, 3rd Leo Diaz

Middle School Division:
12-14-year-old Female Traditional: 1st Claire Krepps, 2nd Brynn Rollins, 3rd Audrey Routte
12-14-year-old Male Traditional: 1st Brock Love, 2nd Bear Geise, 3rd Dillon Burnette
12-14-year-old Female Fixed Pins: 1st Lauren Jordan, 2nd Savannah Philpot, 3rd Madison Richardson
12-14-year-old Male Fixed Pins: 1st Dakota Joiner, 2nd Jacob Weber, 3rd Kaden Meredith
12-14-year-old Female Open Compound: 1st Sydney Sullenburger, 2nd Kaci Thierren, 3rd Rubie Chambers
12-14-year-old Male Open Compound: 1st Brady Buss, 2nd Harrison Milne, 3rd Drake Barnett

High School Division:
15-18-year-old Female Traditional: 1st Kya Hammons, 2nd Charlotte Adams
15-18-year-old Male Traditional: 1st Ben Geise
15-18-year-old Female Fixed Pins: 1st Katie Hemmann, 2nd Hunter Tunstill, 3rd Grace Heavner
15-18-year-old Male Fixed Pins: 1st Bryant Rakes, 2nd Mason Manning, 3rd Ben Fannin
15-18-year-old Female Open Compound: 1st Danielle Woodie, 2nd Amanda Newland, 3rd Gracelyn Chambers
15-18-year-old Male Open Compound: 1st Clay Weaver, 2nd Jeremy Wilkerson, 3rd Nick Younger
15-18-year-old Female Olympic Recurve: 1st Brianna Laux, 2nd Dahja Wright, 3rd Jordan Lyons
15-18-year-old Male Olympic Recurve: 1st Conner Kaufhold, 2nd AJ Clements

2018 S3DA National Shooter of the Year